2018 National History Day Winners

seperator image

2018 Southeastern PA National History Day Regional Winners

Senior Division, Friday April 6, 2018

 Senior Group Documentary

First Place, Senior Group Documentary, The India-Pakistan Conflict: Tensions over Land and Power Abhirami Suresh, Mathew Iozzi, West Chester East High School

Second Place, Senior Group Documentary, The Second Triumvirate Andrew Nagengast, Brent Nevy, Garnet Valley High School

Honorable Mention, Senior Group Documentary, Peace through Ruins: Hiroshima and Nagasaki Bailey Haraburda, Caroline Voegele, Sophia Skorup, Academy of Notre Dame

Senior Individual Documentary

First Place, Senior Individual Documentary, United in Diversity: The European Union's Quest for Continental Peace, Sarah Guan, West Chester East High School

Second Place, Senior Individual Documentary, The Exorcism of the Pentagon: War, Politics, and the Power of Protest, Henry Wandover, Phoenixville Area High School

Third Place, Senior Individual Documentary, Creating a Better Future: Ecological Economics, Elizabeth Chen, Garnet Valley High School

Honorable Mention, Senior Individual Documentary, The START Treaty: Containing the End of the World, Jayda Hepburn, Academy of Notre Dame

Senior Group Exhibit

First Place, Senior Group Exhibit, The Newsies of New York: Conflict and Compromise of Child Labor, Ava Devlin, Kayla Nguyen, Sepideh Toshtzar, Marple Newtown High School

Second Place, Senior Group Exhibit, The Loving Trials: When Compromise Isn’t Enough, Sarah Chang, Reeti Patnaik, Penncrest High School

Third Place, Senior Group Exhibit, Reconstruction: Conflict and Compromise in the South, Jasleen Gill, Bridget Spence, Penncrest High School

Senior Individual Exhibit

First Place, Senior Individual Exhibit, Iron Phoenix. Nate Lichtenstein, The Concept School                                

Second Place, Senior Individual Exhibit, Life and Crime in a Nutshell: How Frances Glessner Lee Became The Mother of Forensics. Raina Farmer, Upper Darby High School

Third Place, Senior Individual Exhibit, Guilty by Heritage, Julia Mattson, Coatesville Area Intermediate High School

Senior Individual Paper

First Place, Senior Individual Paper, Blackguarding: How the Conflict of the “Jeering Episode” Created Compromise for Women Physicians, Emma Tierney, Conestoga High School

Second Place, Senior Individual Paper, Fuss and Factionalism: An Old Public Functionary's Struggle for Compromise, Mathew Kovan, Conestoga High School

Third Place, Senior Individual Paper, Kennedy’s Quarantine of Cuba: The Catalyst for Compromise in the Face of Conflict, Kenneth Ching, Marple Newtown High School

Senior Group Performance

First Place, Senior Group Performance, The Learned Blacksmith Elihu Burritt's Struggle for Peace and Freedom, Amisha Chander, Tyler Jansen, Ruidong Jin, Trevanese Samuels, David Campbell, Conestoga High School

Senior Individual Performance

First Place, Senior Individual Performance, Collateral Damage, Maeve Pinheiro, Academy of Notre Dame

Second Place, Senior Individual Performance, The Whiskey Rebellion: Conflict without Compromise, Rose McDonald, Academy of Notre Dame

Third Place, Senior Individual Performance, The America-England Relationship from 1783-1812, Rachel Hauben, Upper Darby High School

Senior Group Website

First Place, Senior Group Website, "Bloody Mary": A Religious Queen that Refused to Compromise, Sarah Dao, Alicia Kim, Marple Newtown High School

Second Place, Senior Group Website, The Smart, Angry Teenager Who Changed History: Conflict and Compromise in Claudette Colvin’s Fight for Equal Rights, Emily Massa, Gwendolyn Pohlmann, Academy of Notre Dame 

Third Place, Senior Group Website, A Compromise Across the Decades: The Japanese Internment Camps and the Civil Liberties Act of 1988. Nayoung Ko, Aubrey Ochlak, Onisha Rahman, Marple Newtown High School 

Honorable Mention, Senior Group Website, Conflicts and Compromises in Ancient China, Andrew Li, Xavier Zhang, Garnet Valley High School

Senior Individual Website

First Place, Senior Individual Website, Cuban Missile Crisis: How 13 Days Changed U.S. Foreign Policy, Jonathan Haywood, West Chester East High School

Second Place, Senior Individual Website, The Great Upheaval: Discovering a New Acadian Identity, Ian Ong, Conestoga High School

Third Place, Senior Individual Website, The Opium Wars: Harbingers of Chinese Globalization, Gordon Hu, Conestoga High School 

Honorable Mention, Senior Individual Website, More Than Hair, Krystal Headley, Upper Darby High School

 Junior Division, Saturday April 7, 2018

 Junior Group Documentary

First Place, Junior Group Documentary, The Space Race: From Competitive Fight to Cooperative Flight, Tommy Scheuer, Liam Aylsworth, Chase Latyak, Jake Coombe, Fugett Middle School

Honorable Mention, Junior Group Documentary, The House of Mouse at War: Walt Disney's Participation in World War II, Michael Dobson, Christopher Fox, Alyssa Weidman, St. Norbert School 

Honorable Mention, Junior Group Documentary, Anne Frank, Marissa D’Ambrosio, Brianna Kelly, Paxon Hollow Middle School 

Honorable Mention, Junior Group Documentary, The Most Controversial Decision in History: Harry S. Truman and the Atomic Bombs, Charlotte Fritz, Quinn O’Brien, St. Norbert School

Junior Individual Documentary

First Place, Junior Individual Documentary, Success to the Triphena! A Toast to Conflict and Compromise, Lauren Karpyn, Strath Haven Middle School

Second Place, Junior Individual Documentary, John Dickinson: Penman of the Revolution, Nolan Kerr, Fugett Middle School 

Third Place, Junior Individual Documentary, The Actions That Led to the Great War: The Beginning of World War I, Ryan Dow, Fugett Middle School

Junior Group Exhibit

First Place, Junior Group Exhibit, Yellow Fever, Hannah Yao, Mia Xie, Radnor Middle School 

Second Place, Junior Group Exhibit, Conflict and Compromise Japanese Internment Camps, Olivia Semanko, Danielle Lewis, Fugett Middle School

Third Place, Junior Group Exhibit, The Second Boer War: Battles, Bravery, and Barging, Lauren Elguicze, Jena Nowoswiat, St. Norbert’s School 

Junior Individual Exhibit

First Place, Junior Individual Exhibit, The Super Patriot: How Fiction Became Fact, Luke DiBonaventura, Strath Haven Middle School 

Second Place, Junior Individual Exhibit, Home of the Brave, Land of the Free?; Indian Removal Act of 1830 Theresa Brennan, Radnor Middle School

Third Place, Junior Individual Exhibit, 13 Day Standoff Cuban Missile Crisis, Jessica Greulich, Fugett Middle School 

Honorable Mention, Junior Individual Exhibit, How the Miracle on Ice affected the Cold War, Colin Donegan, Paxon Hollow Middle School 

Junior Individual Paper

First Place, Junior Individual Paper, The Comics Code: Conflict and Compromise, Alison Alexis, Fugett Middle School 

Second Place, Junior Individual Paper, The Vicious Cycle of Conflict and Compromise: The Clash between the Whites and the Native Americans in the Black Hills, Uzma Khan, Radnor Middle School 

Third Place, Junior Individual Paper, Gandhi Versus Churchill: A Conflict of Personalities With No Compromise, Divasha Gupta, Fugett Middle School 

Junior Individual Performance

First Place, Junior Individual Performance, Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein: The Sound of Serious Social Issues, Gabriella Palmer, St. Norbert School 

Second Place, Junior Individual Performance, Feminism Reborn: The 1970 Women's Strike for Equality and the Conflict that Became the Second Wave of Feminism in America, Janie McRae, Radnor Middle School 

Third Place, Junior Individual Performance, Churchill in Conflict: A Decision to Evacuate, Lawson Miller, St. Norbert School

Junior Group Website

First Place, Junior Group Website, Berlin Airlift; Overcoming a Humanitarian Conflict, Kathryn Palmer, Alaina Newton, Jessica Amatrudo, Grace Treon, Rachel Grobman, Fugett Middle School 

Second Place, Junior Group Website, Stalingrad, Anton Skvortsov, Gavin Slate, Radnor Middle School 

Third Place, Junior Group Website, Berlin Wall, Claudia Gellis, Tegan Kelsall, Radnor Middle School 

Honorable Mention, Junior Group Website, Drop or Not to Drop: The Atomic Bomb, Johnny Regester, Connor Watson, Nick Watson, Fugett Middle School

Junior Individual Website

First Place, Junior Individual Website, The Whipper and the Bee Hive: A Farmworker Struggle For Better Working Conditions, Michael Marino, Radnor Middle School 

Second Place, Junior Individual Website, The 1992 Los Angeles Riots, Petros Karamanides, Radnor Middle School 

Third Place, Junior Individual Website, The Cuban Missile Crisis, Catherine Chapman, Academy of Notre Dame 

Honorable Mention, Junior Individual Website, The Final Efforts to Compromise on Slavery, Benedict Smith, Fugett Middle School