2017 National History Day Winners, Junior and Senior Division

seperator image

WINNERS of 2017 NATIONAL HISTORY DAY for Junior (Saturday, March 25) and Senior (Friday, March 24) Divisions 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

First Place: Henry Wandover for Heroes of the Forest: How the Bielski Partisans Stood Up to the Nazis and Saved 1,200 Jews (Phoenixville Area Middle School, teacher Dave Saville)

Second Place: Lauren Karpyn for "My Ambition is Prevalent": The Defiant Stand of Young Alexander Hamilton (Strath Haven Middle School, teacher Marc DeJong) 

Tie for Second Place: Rory Harper for The Story of Dred Scott: How Dred Scott Took a Stand Against Slavery and Helped Shape America Into What it is Today (Radnor Middle School, teachers Emily Morikawa, Mary Canniff, Jay Echternach, and Jeffrey McQuaid) 

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

First Place: Hannah Guan, Julia Martin, and Rachel Andiario for Charles de Gaulle and the French Resistance (Fugett Middle School, teachers Tom Swift, Doug McGillivray, and Mike Orenshaw)

Second Place: Elizabeth Guan and Joshua Cuozzo for Taking a Stand Against Injustice: Thoreau's Concept of Civil Disobedience (Fugett Middle School, teachers Tom Swift, Doug McGillivray, and Mike Orenshaw)

Third Place: Evan Gattoni, Tyler Coccia, Ryan Cogill, Jackson Allen, and Michael Cichanowsky for Winston Churchill (Fugett Middle School, teachers Tom Swift, Doug McGillivray, and Mike Orenshaw)

Honorable Mention: Neya Anand and Janie McRae for Deborah Lipstadt: Taking a Stand Against Holocaust Denial (Radnor Middle School, teachers Emily Morikawa, Mary Canniff, Jay Echternach, and Jeffrey McQuaid) 


JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
First Place: Brendan Hung for Mary Beth Tinker: The Voice Behind Student Free Speech (Radnor Middle School, teachers Emily Morikawa, Mary Canniff, Jay Echternach, and Jeffrey McQuaid) 

Second Place: Jesse Conen for Ruby Bridges: Taking a Stand for All Students (Radnor Middle School, teachers Emily Morikawa, Mary Canniff, Jay Echternach, and Jeffrey McQuaid) 

Third Place: Chloe Hannum for Katherine Switzer: Marathon Woman (Radnor Middle School, teachers Emily Morikawa, Mary Canniff, Jay Echternach, and Jeffrey McQuaid) 

Honorable Mention: Carina Vale for Sojourner Truth: An Advocate (Radnor Middle School, teachers Emily Morikawa, Mary Canniff, Jay Echternach, and Jeffrey McQuaid)

Honorable Mention: Bryn O'Hara for AIDS: The Ryan White Story (Academy of Notre Dame, teachers Helena Ryder and Meaghan Gwinn)

Honorable Mention: Annalise Devito for Malala (Fugett Middle School, Tom Swift, Doug McGillivray, and Mike Orenshaw)


JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT
First Place: Owen Rokke and Joseph Sheridan for Elie Wiesel: A Shining Light in the Night (St. Agnes School, teacher Maryrose Hall)

Second Place: Juliana Bryant and Uzma Khan for Mahatma Gandhi (Radnor Middle School, teachers Emily Morikawa, Mary Canniff, Jay Echternach, and Jeffrey McQuaid)

Third Place: Elizabeth Kunz and Amanda Wildauer for Ida B. Wells: Powerhouse with a Pen (Phoenixville Area Middle School, teacher Dave Saville) 

Honorable Mention: Elodie Prigent and Sepideh Toshtzar for The White Rose's Stance Against Hitler (Paxon Hollow Middle School, teacher Dean Vlahos) 

Honorable Mention: Kellen Narke and Hudson Narke for John Muir's Stand for Nature (Phoenixville Area Middle School, teacher Dave Saville)

Honorable Mention: AJ Dilks and Cian McCrory for Witold versus War (St. Norbert, teacher Mary Riisen) 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
First Place: Gabrielle Palmer for Josephine Baker: Singer Spy and Actress Activist (St. Norbert, teacher Mary Riisen) 

Second Place: Aleni Voskeridjian for Stonewall: A Clash of Psychiatric Ethics and American Egalitarianism (Radnor Middle School, teachers Emily Morikawa, Mary Canniff, Jay Echternach, and Jeffrey McQuaid)

Third Place: Bailey Cavallaro for Newsboys Stop the World: The Newsboys Strike of 1899 (St. Norbert, teacher Mary Riisen) 

JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
First Place: Megan Elguicze and Olivia Hoffman for Irena Sendler: Selfless Savior to the Helpless (St. Norbert, teacher Mary Riisen)

Second Place: Marguerite Gruelich, Victoria Brady, Mahima Chacko, and Nicole Huff for Risk-Taker, Right Maker: Susan B. Anthony (Fugett Middle School, teachers Tom Swift, Doug McGillivray, and Mike Orenshaw) 

Third Place: Christine Paski, Christine Fair, and Ashlynn Massimiano for Dorothy Day: A Deliberate Catholic Worker (St. Norbert, teacher Mary Riisen)

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER
First Place: Ari Jones-Davidis for Escalating Fear Through Falsehood: Joseph McCarthy's Stand Against Communism in America (Radnor Middle School, teachers Emily Morikawa, Mary Canniff, Joseph Echternach, and Jeffrey McQuaid)

Second Place: Gabrielle Becker for The Unsung Holocaust Hero: Raoul Wallenberg (Fugett Middle School, teachers Tom Swift, Doug McGillivray, and Mike Orenshaw)

Third Place: Shane Briggs for Galileo: "Eppur si muove - And yet it moves" (Fugett Middle Schoool, teachers Tom Swift, Doug McGillivray, and Mike Orenshaw) 

Honorable Mention: Ian Martin for The Story Behind the Creation of the National Park Service (Fugett Middle School, teachers Tom Swift, Doug McGillivray, and Mike Orenshaw) 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
First Place: Anya Chan for The Age of Lynching: Ida B. Wells (Radnor Middle School, teachers Emily Morikawa, Mary Canniff, Jay Echternach, and Jeffrey McQuaid) 

Second Place: Sishil Namana for William Lloyd Garrison and the Liberator: Taking a Stand Against Slavery (Radnor Middle School, teachers Emily Morikawa, Mary Canniff, Jay Echternach, and Jeffrey McQuaid) 

Third Place: Margaret Atkins for Hernando De Soto: An Economic Answer to Terrorism (Academy of Notre Dame, teachers Helena Ryder and Meaghan Gwinn) 

Honorable Mention: Leo Sereni for How the Residents of Warsaw Took a Stand Against the Nazis - and Almost Won (Phoenixville Area Middle School, Dave Saville) 

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE
First Place: Justin Nourian and Margaret Davis for Elizabeth Blackwell: A Pioneer in the Medical Field (Radnor Middle School, teachers Emily Morikawa, Mary Canniff, Jay Echternach, and Jeffrey McQuaid) 

Second Place: Alexandra Plaisted, Natalie Manes, Megan Merten, and Charlotte Little for Taking a Stand Against Slavery: John Brown (Fugett Middle School, teachers Doug McGillivray, Mike Orenshaw, and Thomas Swift)

Third Place: Michaela Schiele, Jessica Gomez, and Gretchen Smeins for Eleanor Roosevelt: The Face of Equality (Fugett Middle School, teachers Doug McGillivray, Mike Orenshaw, and Thomas Swift)

Honorable Mention: Claire Chaplin and Honor Henry for The Married Women's Property Acts of 1870 and 1882 (Academy of Notre Dame, teachers Helena Ryder and Meaghan Gwinn)

 

--------------------------------------

Senior Day: Friday, March 24

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

First Place: Rachel Holt for A Question of Ethics: The Black Panther Party’s Legacy of Fighting for the Rights of Black Americans (Upper Darby High School, teacher Jessica Baton)

Second Place: Matthew Iozzi for The Media Files: Taking a Stand for the First Amendment (West Chester East High School, teacher Christine Bland)

Third Place: Zoe Allen for Jury Nullification and the Camden 28 (West Chester East High School, teacher Christine Bland)

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

First Place: Alexa Gallo, Ally Long, and Lyndsey Della Vechia for Alice Paul: Paving the Way to Equality (Penncrest High School, teacher Sean Hobdell)

Second Place: Lia Fourakis, Marie Fourakis, Abhirami Suresh, and Kenneth Boggess for The One Child Policy: The Unprecedented Effects of China’s Stand (West Chester East High School, teacher Tom Swift)

Third Place: Lauren Gaetano and Kathryn Biedermann for Buck v. Bell: The Eugenics Movement Takes the Stand (Academy of Notre Dame, teachers Helena Ryder and Meaghan Gwinn)

Honorable Mention: Amanda Reed and Taylor Brekus for Rosa Parks: Sitting Down to Take a Stand (Marple Newtown High School, teacher Brian Isselmann)

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

First Place: Anna Trantas for Harriet Tubman and the Underground Railroad (Marple Newtown High School, teacher Brian Isselmann)

Second Place: Anna-Colette Haynes for The Making of an Impression (Sun Valley High School, teacher Kristin Buckmaster)

Third Place: Tony Cutrara for Martin Luther: The Father of the Reformation (The Concept School, teacher Kevin Loux)

Honorable Mention: Jane Marquis for The Continental Army’s Forge Through Valley Forge (The Concept School, teacher Kevin Loux)

SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT

First Place: Reeti Patnaik and Sarah Chang for Indira Gandhi: Standing for he Rights (Penncrest High School, teacher Sean Hobdell)

Second Place: Evan Rosenberg and Jacob Cieseilski for A. Philip Randolph (Penncrest High School, teacher Sean Hobdell)

Third Place: Quinn Norris and Caroline Grimm for The Stonewall Riots (Academy of Notre Dame, teachers Helena Ryder and Meaghan Gwinn)

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

First Place: Rose McDonald for Taking a Stand: The Constitutional Convention (Academy of Notre Dame, teachers Helena Ryder and Meaghan Gwinn)

Second Place: Connor Wells for 1848: The Year of Taking a Stand (Conestoga High School, teacher Cynthia Hyatt)

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE

First Place: Juliet McAlee, Angelina Ziarno-Shrum, Juliana Schiano, and Ellie Sedor for The Newsboys Strike of 1899 (Conestoga High School, teacher Cynthia Hyatt)

Second Place: Sarah Woods, Catherine Heffernan, Charlotte Kalilec, Claire Young, and Celine Huang for Joan of Arc (Conestoga High School, teacher Cynthia Hyatt)

Third Place: Gabrielle Greco, Emma Speck, Catherine Vivo, and Evelyn Shetzline for Del Martin and Phyllis Lyon: Combatting Oppression (Upper Darby High School, teacher Jessica Baton)

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER

First Place: Emma Tierney for A Woman Rebel: Margaret Sanger’s Stand for Birth Control (Conestoga High School, teacher Cynthia Hyatt)

Second Place: Arya Vandayar for Indira Gandhi “Taking a Stand in Feminism” (Garnet Valley High School, teacher Amanda Reid-Cossentino)

Third Place: Ryan Andrews for Franklin Delano Roosevelt: Taking a Stand Against the Courts to Establish Workers’ Rights (Upper Darby High School, teacher Jessica Baton)

SENIOR INDIVIUDAL WEBSITE

First Place: Gwendolyn Pohlmann for The Hellcat Who Defended Birds: How Rosalie Edge Reformed and Revolutionized 20th Century Conservation (Academy of Notre Dame, teachers Helena Ryder and Meaghan Gwinn)

Second Place: Ian Ong for Oskar Schindler: From Profiteer to Protector (Conestoga High School, teacher Cynthia Hyatt)

Third Place: Emmeline Lignowski for Dr. Mildred Fay Jefferson (Academy of Notre Dame, teachers Helena Ryder and Meaghan Gwinn)

Honorable Mention: Sofia Suero for Painting History (Academy of Notre Dame, teachers Helena Ryder and Meaghan Gwinn)

SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE

First Place: Sanketh Raju and Joseph Delaney for Giuseppe Garibaldi: Father of a Unified Italy (West Chester East High School, teacher Christine Bland)

Second Place: Andrew Li and Xavier Zhang for Japanese Westernization (Garnet Valley High School, teacher Amanda Reid-Cossentino)

Third Place: Jakob Gibson, Ian Hauck, and Cole Robinson for Lenin and the Rise of Bolshevism (Marple Newtown High School, teacher Brian Isselmann)